Imsirovic Wins Three Global Poker Awards; Friedman, Kerstetter & Spragg Among Other Winners

The 3rd annual World Poker Awards came about on Friday, Feb. 18 at PokerGO Studio on the ARIA Resort and Casino, celebrating the achievements of poker avid gamers, content material creators and media personalities around the business.

The rite, which was once hosted by means of Jeff Platt and Drea Renee, marked the top of a two-year hiatus of the World Poker Awards after the 2021 rite was once canceled because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

“It’s just right to be again in individual,” Platt advised the target audience. “After 23 months off, we’re right here to have fun the perfect that this business has to provide.”

The evening kicked off with Almedin “Ali” Imsirovic receiving each the GPI Poker Participant of the 12 months and PokerGO Excursion Participant of the 12 months, adopted by means of Veronica Brill getting the Charitable Initiative Award.

Greater than two dozen awards had been passed out all through the rite, starting from easiest trophy to easiest vlogger and easiest poker character.

Here is a take a look at all of those that took house World Poker Awards on Friday night.

  AWARD WINNER
  GPI Poker Participant of the 12 months Almedin “Ali” Imsirovic
  PokerGO Excursion Participant of the 12 months Almedin “Ali” Imsirovic
  GPI Feminine Poker Participant of the 12 months Nadya Magnus
  GPI Mid-Main Participant of the 12 months David Mzareulov
  Very best Match Director Paul Campbell (ARIA)
  Charitable Initiative Award Veronica Brill
  Very best Ultimate Desk Efficiency Adam Friedman
  Twitter Persona Jamie Kerstetter
  Very best Media Content material: Photograph Enrique Malfavon for PokerGO
  Lovers Selection: Very best Trophy Mike Sexton WPT Champions Cup
  Products and services to Poker Kevin Mathers
  Very best Reside Reporter Christian Zetzsche
  Very best Media Content material: Written Lance Bradley for PocketFives
  Very best Vlogger Brad Owen
  Very best Tournament International Sequence of Poker Primary Tournament
  GPI Award of Benefit Maria Konnikova
  GPI Breakout Participant Johan Guilbert
  Lovers Selection: Very best Hand Doug Polk makes epic fold vs. Phil Hellmuth on Top Stakes Poker
  Very best Podcast Poker within the Ears (James Hartigan and Joseph Stapleton for PokerStars)
  Very best Business Individual Matt Savage
  Avid gamers Selection for Hardest Opponent Almedin “Ali” Imsirovic
  Very best Media Content material: Video Remko Rinkema for PokerGO: Run it Again with Stefanie Ungar
  Lovers Selection: Poker Persona Masato Yokosawa
  Very best Streamer Ben “Spraggy” Spragg
  Very best Broadcaster Jeff Platt

Repeat Winners

There have been a variety of repeat winners awarded on Friday, starting with Imsirovic, who received Breakout Participant of the 12 months on the 2019 Global Poker Awards.

Later, Jamie Kerstetter was once awarded Very best Twitter Persona for the second one 12 months in a row after successful it on the 2020 Global Poker Awards.

Different repeat winners come with ARIA’s Paul Campbell, who received Very best Match Director after successful it in 2019, and Brad Owen, who was once awarded Very best Vlogger after being named Other folks’s Selection Award for Poker Persona of the 12 months in 2019.

Imsirovic Wins 3 Awards

The most important winner of the rite was once definitely Imsirovic, who started the night by means of being venerated GPI Poker Participant of the 12 months and PokerGO Excursion Participant of the 12 months.

“By no means in my wildest goals did I believe this was once imaginable,” Imsirovic stated in his acceptance speech. “It feels surreal. I could not even describe the surprise and disbelief my 18-year-old self would have.”

Later within the rite, the 27-year-old Bosnian-American professional returned to the rostrum after successful the Avid gamers Selection for Hardest Opponent award, beating out poker heavyweights Michael Addamo, Stephen Chidwick and David Peters.

“I believe like I received this one as a result of Addamo is not right here, to be fair,” laughed Imsirovic.

In all, Imsirovic took house 3 awards for his excellent poker efficiency all through the 2021 12 months.

Different Highlights

An early spotlight within the night was once Brill taking house the Charitable Initiative Award for her efforts to lift cash to get KL Cleeton a van to take to Las Vegas for the 2021 International Sequence of Poker (WSOP).

“There may be actually no person who merits it extra (than Brill),” Cleeton stated in a pre-recorded video in probably the most heartfelt moments of the rite.

Later, poker reporter Christian Zetzsche received the award for Very best Reside Reporter for his paintings all through the 12 months, which incorporated are living reporting on the 2021 WSOP for PokerNews. PokerNews Government Editor (US) Chad Holloway was once additionally a few of the 4 finalists within the are living reporting class.

Enrique Malfavon for PokerGO received Very best Media Content material: Photograph for his shot of the 2021 WSOP Primary Tournament cash bubble Hand. Different nominees within the class incorporated PokerNews’ Hayley Hochstetler and Danny Maxwell.

Different highlights incorporated Nadya Magnus successful GPI Feminine Poker Participant of the 12 months, Adam Friedman successful Very best Ultimate Desk Efficiency for WSOP Event #36: $10,000 Dealer’s Choice 6-Max Championship, Japan’s Masato Yokosawa successful Lovers Selection: Poker Persona and Ben “Spraggy” Spragg successful Very best Streamer.

An In Memoriam phase throughout the rite venerated overdue poker avid gamers together with Louie Anderson, Layne Flack, Norm Macdonald, Larry Flynt, Susie Zhao, Noel Furlong, Willie Garson, Stephane Godet, Robert Grey, Sam Grizzle, Clyde Hinton, Tommy Hufnagle, Keith Kozar, Ethan Would possibly, Pleasure Miller, Kenny Rogers and Paul Strohm.

Complete Listing of Winners

Right here’s a take a look at all of the classes with the winners of each and every award bolded.

Very best Match Director

  • Paul Campbell
  • Justin Hammer
  • Ray Pulford
  • Andy Tillman

Very best Ultimate Desk Efficiency

Best Final table Performance

Twitter Persona

  • Will Jaffe
  • Jamie Kerstetter
  • Kitty Kuo
  • Kevin Mathers

Very best Media Content material: Photograph

  • Antonio Abrego for PokerGO: Adam Friedman defeats Phil Hellmuth for third directly WSOP 10K Sellers Selection name
  • Hayley Hochstetler: The Finish of an Generation
  • Enrique Malfavon for PokerGO: The WSOP Primary Tournament Bubble Bursts
  • Danny Maxwell for PokerNews/WSOP: Brandon Shack-Harris and his umbrella at WSOP

Lovers Selection: Very best Trophy

Best Trophy
  • Mike Sexton WPT Champions Cup
  • MSPT South Dakota State Championship
  • Seminole Onerous Rock Poker Open Championship
  • WPTDeepStacks Gold Coast

Very best Reside Reporter

Best Live Reporter
  • Mickey Doft
  • Tim Duckworth
  • Chad Holloway
  • Christian Zetzsche

Very best Media Content material: Written

Very best Vlogger

  • Jaman Burton
  • Ryan Depaulo
  • Brad Owen
  • Ethan “Rampage” Yau

Very best Tournament

GPI Breakout Participant

GPI Breakout Player
  • Chris Brewer
  • Kyna England
  • Johan Guilbert
  • Vanessa Kade

Lovers Selection: Very best Hand

  • Daniel “Jungleman” Cates will get Leng to fold in 50K PPC
  • Doug Polk makes epic fold vs. Phil Hellmuth on Top Stakes Poker
  • Nicholas Rigby pulls monster bluff throughout overdue levels of WSOP Primary Tournament
  • Quads over Quads on Day 3 of the WSOP Primary Tournament (Chang Liu vs Ugur Secilmis)

Very best Podcast

  • Poker within the Ears (James Hartigan & Joseph Stapleton for PokerStars)
  • The Chip Race Poker Podcast (David Lappin & Dara O’Kearney for Unibet Poker)
  • The Doug Polk Podcast (Doug Polk)
  • The Center of Poker (Kara Scott)

Very best Business Individual

  • Tony Burns
  • Jack Effel
  • Mori Eskandani
  • Matt Savage

Avid gamers Selection for Hardest Opponent

Players Choice for Toughest Opponent
  • Michael Addamo
  • Stephen Chidwick
  • Ali Imsirovic
  • David Peters

Very best Media Content material: Video

  • Paul Guyer & Andrew Neeme: The Villain Who Stole Christmas
  • Remaining Name Pokeridokumentii
  • Jeff Platt for PokerGO: “Stand Up for Me, Please!”
  • Remko Rinkema for PokerGO: Run it Again with Stefanie Ungar
  • Run It As soon as: Meet The Jungleman

Lovers Selection: Poker Persona

  • Johan “YoH ViraL” Guilbert
  • Greg “Greg Is going All In” Liow
  • Jonathan Little
  • Masato Yokosawa

Very best Streamer

Best Streamer
  • Kevin “kevinmartin” Martin
  • Ben “Spraggy” Spragg
  • Jonathan “apestylespoker” Van Fleet
  • Lex “LexVeldhuis” Veldhuis

Very best Broadcaster

  • Jamie Kerstetter
  • Ali Nejad
  • Jeff Platt
  • Joe Stapleton

Sharelines

  • Those that received awards on Friday come with Ali Imsirovic, Nadya Magnus, Johan Guilbert and Adam Friedman.

Author: Bradley Watson